PRIVACY POLICY

BRANDFORM

PRIVACY POLICY

Brandform is committed to providing leading services to our clients in the property development industry. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to our clients with respect to the management of Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), which governs the manner in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect within the context of standard business practices include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our clients, as well as marketing, however clients are readily available to unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Website data and analytics

As is the case with any website, when you visit the Brandform website, your web browser automatically tracks and shares certain data. This is completely anonymous and linked to your IP address. To improve our website and marketing, we periodically review web analytics reports comprising this aggregated data from our website. We also collect cookies to facilitate remarketing to visitors about relevant products and services. Again, this data is IP based only and not connected to any Personal Information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@brandform.com.au